DocketNumber: Docket 80227
[…] We agree.
Any drug requiring a prescription, including phentermine, can be dispensed only by a licensed pharmacist or physician. MCL 333.17751; MSA 14.15(17751); MCL 333.17708(2); MSA 14.15(17708)(2). See MCL 333.7303(1); MSA 14.15(7303)(1). Because of the suspension imposed by the Board of Osteopathic Medicine, defendant at the time in question was not licensed to either prescribe or dispense controlled substances. The statute upon which defendant bases his defense, MCL 333.16215; MSA 14.15(16215), provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(1) A licensee who holds a license other than a health profession subfield license may delegate to a licensed or unlicensed individual who is otherwise qualified by education, training, or experience the performance of selected acts, tasks, or functions where the acts, tasks, or functions fall within the scope of practice of the licensee's profession and will be performed under the licensee's supervision. An act, task, or function shall not be delegated under this section which, under standards of acceptable and prevailing practice, requires *835 the level of education, skill, and judgment required of a licensee under this article."
"Delegation" is defined as: