DocketNumber: 342000
[…] Assaulting a prison employee in violation of MCL 750.197c is designated as a public safety crime, MCL 777.16j. MCL 777.22 addresses the scoring of offense variables and provides that “[f]or all crimes against public safety, score offense variables 1, 3, 4, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 16, 19, and 20.” MCL 777.22(5). Thus, when scoring the offense variables for defendant’s conviction for assaulting a prison employee, the trial court was required to score OV 13. OV 13 is scored for a continuing pattern of criminal behavior, and must be scored at the highest attributable level. MCL 777.43(1). That statute provides, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * -6- (c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person …………………………… 25 points * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13: (a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. [MCL 777.43.] Thus, 25 points are to be scored under OV 13 when the offense is part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity that involves three or more crimes against a person, and all crimes within the applicable five-year period are to be included regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. MCL 777.43; People v Francisco,474 Mich. 82
, 85; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). However, to warrant a score of 25 points because the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person, the sentencing offense also must be a crime designated by the sentencing guidelines as a crime against a person. People v Nelson,491 Mich. 869