DocketNumber: Docket 228921
[…] Volkema v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 214 Mich.App. 66, 69, 542 N.W.2d 282 (1995). Neither category applies in the present case. Rather, the intent of the Legislature, found in the plain language of the statute, Detroit/Wayne Co. Stadium Auth, supra at 47, 601 N.W.2d 879, makes it clear that the Legislature has vested in building authorities like defendant alternative means of purchase or condemnation to acquire property deemed necessary for public purposes. MCL 123.959 provides that for "the purpose of accomplishing the objects of its incorporation the authority may acquire property by purchase, construction, lease, gift, devise or condemnation." Plaintiff does not dispute that defendant is a duly created building authority vested by the Legislature with the power to purchase and, if necessary, to condemn property necessary for the public purpose of constructing stadiums, including acquiring sufficient parking space.