DocketNumber: Docket 228921
[…] Here, the parties never reached the condemnation stage, but, rather, engaged in purchase negotiations governed by subsection 5(1) of the UCPA, M.C.L. § 213.55(1). Thus, the concept of "taking" was not implicated.
The trial court also erred in basing its grant of summary disposition on its conclusion that defendant did not have the present ability to condemn the subject property because it "did not have the funding available to purchase" and "did not have a plan in place to use" the subject properties in the stadium project. The requirements of M.C.L. § 213.55(4)(a), "[a] plan showing the property to be taken," and M.C.L. § 213.55(5), "[w]hen the complaint is filed, the agency shall deposit the amount estimated to be just compensation with [an escrow agent]," clearly only establish criteria for complaints to institute condemnation.