DocketNumber: 359447
[…] , 550;247 NW 744
(1933) (“[T]he title to real estate descends immediately to [the decedent’s] heirs, subject to be divested for the payment of decedent’s debts.”). It is for this reason that heirs or devisees are considered proper parties to litigation involving the deceased’s real estate. See Van Horn v Herndon,253 Mich 408
, 409;235 NW 201
(1931). At the same time, it was settled at common law that a will did not have legal effect until it was probated. See e.g., In re Powers’ Estate,362 Mich 222
, 229;106 NW2d 833
(1961). That requirement is now reflected in MCL 700.3102, which generally provides that “to be effective to prove the transfer of property . . . , a will must be declared valid by a register’s order of informal probate or by a court’s adjudication of probate.” See also MCL 700.3901 (“A devisee may establish title by the probated will to devised property.”). Once the will is probated, the transfer of title is deemed to relate back to the time of the testator’s death. See In re Allen’s Estate,240 Mich 661
, 665;216 NW 446
(1927) (“In a testate estate it is the will that gives title.