DocketNumber: 360354
[…] In dismissing this claim, the trial court concluded that the statute involves a real estate transaction, which does not fit the facts of this case, and the ELCRA was not “intended to protect developers who are not of a minority in their marketing strategy.” Indeed, Rosenthal testified that defendant was not involved in the sale or purchase of the condos, or the renting of the apartments. Plaintiff concedes on appeal that MCL 37.2502(1) only applies to real estate transactions. Therefore, the trial court properly dismissed this claim. Rather, plaintiff relies on MCL 37.2505(1) to support its ELCRA claim, arguing on appeal that this section is not limited to real estate transactions. This statute provides, in relevant part: A condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, that directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status is void, . . . . Plaintiff makes a cursory argument on appeal that “[t]he township’s interpretation, which was adopted by the Trial Court without explanation, suggests that an ordinance such as the one at issue -6- in the instant case could never be challenged as violative of the ELCRA because it would