DocketNumber: 359663
[…] The quitclaim deed that plaintiff acquired from the Artises would impact defendant’s interest in the property if plaintiff used that quitclaim deed to redeem the property. Accordingly, defendant had a substantial interest in challenging plaintiff’s attempted redemption in order to perfect its title to the property, the subject matter of this controversy, which would ultimately determine its interest in the property. Lastly, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by ruling that only a party with a recorded interest may redeem the property under MCL 600.3240, which governs the redemption phase of the foreclosure proceeding and provides, in part, as follows: (1) A purchaser’s deed under section 3232 is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2) and any amount required under subsection (4), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser’s personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser. Therefore, under MCL 600.3240(1), “[a] redemption is complete when one having the right to redeem pays in proper time, to a proper person, the sum which was bid with interest from the time of the sale at the rate per cent. borne by the mortgage . . . ” Heimerdinger v Heimerdinger,299 Mich 149
, 155;299 NW 844
(1941) (cleaned up). The plain language of MCL 600.3240(1) limits the proper person to the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heir or personal representative, or “any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under” them. Thus, under the plain language of the statute, plaintiff failed to comply strictly with the requirements of MCL 600.3240(1) because it did not have a recorded interest in the property at the time it tried to redeem the property.