DocketNumber: Docket 13422
[…] Funds appropriated herein to each institution of higher education may *43 not be used to pay for the construction, maintenance or operation of any self-liquidating projects."
A careful reading of the above sections reveals that the Legislature is attempting to control the internal operations of universities by dictating how the funds appropriated may be spent by the board of regents, governors, or trustees, as the case may be. Such control is clearly beyond the power of the Legislature. Const. 1963, art 8, § 5 clearly vests the power to control and direct the expenditure of their institutional funds.
"Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds."
In Sterling v Regents of University of Michigan, 110 Mich. 369, 381 (1896), the Court stated that the Constitution gave the regents the power to direct and control all expenditures of university funds. They then held further: