DocketNumber: 359534
[…] McTaggart,202 Mich App at 616
. Due regard is given to the trial court’s special opportunity to assess credibility. MCR 2.613(C); Hoogewerf v Kovach,185 Mich App 577
, 579;463 NW2d 160
(1990). Under MCL 600.2922(1), a wrongful-death action may be brought on behalf of a person who, had death not occurred, would have been able to bring an action and recover damages. The personal representative of the decedent’s estate brings the wrongful-death action on behalf of the estate and the interested parties to the estate. MCL 600.2922(2). Persons who may be entitled to damages include “[t]he deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters . . . .” MCL 600.2922(3)(a). “Under the Michigan wrongful death act, the trial court is required to hold a hearing and approve the distribution of the proceeds of any settlement.” Reed,279 Mich App at 242
(quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 600.2922(6)(d) provides: (6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. The proceeds of a settlement or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful death shall be distributed as follows: * * * (d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. . . . [Emphasis added.] Although MCL 600.2922 sets forth the procedure to be used in distributing settlement proceeds, the statute “provides little guidance in deciding how to arrive at a distribution that is ‘fair and equitable.’ ” In re Claim of Carr,189 Mich App 234
, 238;471 NW2d 637
(1991).