DocketNumber: 358641
[…] See Case v Consumers Power Co,463 Mich 1
, 7;615 NW2d 17
(2000). Typically, under the doctrine of comparative negligence, a plaintiff’s damages are reduced by the proportion by which a plaintiff’s own conduct contributed to his or her injuries. See MCL 600.2959; Laier v Kitchen,266 Mich App 482
, 496;702 NW2d 199
(2005). However, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages when a plaintiff’s fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the others involved. MCL 600.2959; see also MCL 500.3135(2)(b) (“Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”).