DocketNumber: 311543
[…] , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.”Id. “The third
requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.”Id. Reversal is
not warranted unless the plain error resulted in the conviction of an innocent person, or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceedings.Id. MCL 780.712(6)
provides: The commission shall compile and keep current a statewide roster of attorneys eligible for and willing to accept appointment by an appropriate court to serve as criminal appellate defense counsel for indigents. The appointment of criminal appellate defense services for indigents shall be made by the trial court from the roster provided by the commission or shall be referred to the office of the state appellate defender. [Emphasis added.] Our Supreme Court set forth standards for the appointment of appellate attorneys in Administrative Order No. 1989-3,432 Mich. cxx
(1989).