DocketNumber: 311543
[…] App. 1
, 21; 669 NW2d 831 (2003). Accordingly, this claim is also without merit. -8- Defendant next argues that it was prosecutorial misconduct for the prosecutor to object to defendant’s phone being admitted into evidence. However, on October 7, 2011, pursuant to MCR 6.201 and MCL 767.94a, the prosecutor sent a request for discovery to defendant. Pertinent to this appeal, the prosecutor requested “[a] description of and an opportunity to inspect any tangible physical evidence that Defendant may introduce at trial, including copies of any document, photograph, or other paper.” MCL 767.94a provides: (1) A defendant or his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney upon request the following material or information within the possession or control of the defendant or his or her attorney: * * * (d) Any book, paper, document, photograph, or tangible object that the defendant intends to offer in evidence or that relates to the testimony of a witness, other than the defendant, whom the defendant intends to call.