DocketNumber: 311543
[…] Bristol testified that he threatened to have her beaten up or her property damaged. She said that because of the pressure, she testified untruthfully at the preliminary examination. Thus, viewing the evidence in the light -17- most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction of inciting or procuring perjury.Lundy, 467 Mich. at 257
. Finally, defendant was also convicted of witness intimidation. MCL 750.122(3) provides: A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. Here, defendant’s testimony, Bristol’s testimony, and the jail calls show that defendant told Bristol not to come to court. The evidence also shows that he encouraged Bristol not to open the door after he learned that she might have not been served with a subpoena.