DocketNumber: 321638
[…] App. 242
, 254-255; 819 NW2d 68 (2012). Generally, when an individual suffers personal injuries as the result of a motor vehicle accident, that person looks first to their own no-fault policy or to a no-fault policy issued to a relative if the injured party and the insured relative are domiciled in the same household. MCL 500.3114(1); see alsoCorwin, 296 Mich. App. at 262
. Here, Czap was domiciled with her mother and maternal grandparents in Pennsylvania and was covered under an insurance policy issued by defendant to her maternal grandparents. However, defendant argues that MCL 500.3163 operates to remove it from the order of priority. MCL 500.3163 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act. * * * (4) If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under subsections (1) to (3) to that out-of-state resident for accidental bodily injury for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits. -2- In Mills v Auto-Owners Ins,413 Mich. 567
, 568,571-572; 321 NW2d 651 (1982), our Supreme Court held that because a Wisconsin motorcyclist’s accident with a vehicle operated in Michigan by a Michigan resident “did not arise out of the use of a motor vehicle by an out-of- state resident,” the “conditions for liability of an out-of-state insurer set forth in [MCL 500.3163(1)] have not been met.” In Edquist v Cadillac Mut Ins Co,119 Mich. App. 801