DocketNumber: 321638
[…] Goldstein v Progressive Cas Ins Co,218 Mich. App. 105
, 109; 553 NW2d 353 (1996). Those requirements were reiterated in Tevis v Amex Assurance Co,283 Mich. App. 76
, 83; 770 NW2d 16 (2009), and Perkins v Auto-Owners Ins Co,301 Mich. App. 658
, 666-667; 837 NW2d 32 (2013). Accordingly, based on both the plain language of the statute and the applicable caselaw, Czap was not entitled to claim PIP-benefits from defendant pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) because her injuries did not arise “from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident.” Czap’s injuries arose when she was a pedestrian; they had nothing to do with her ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.