DocketNumber: Docket 56409
[…] We also find no deliberate suppression of evidence by the prosecution.
Lastly, we find that a reasonable jury could find the elements of premeditation and deliberation proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Affirmed.
M.E. DODGE, J. (dissenting).
On appeal, the prosecutor urges this Court to follow People v Love, 127 Mich. App. 596; 339 NW2d 493 (1983), and hold that Sheryl Vieau's testimony came within one of the exceptions to the statutory spousal privilege rule.
Michigan's spousal privilege rule, MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162, states in part:
"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except in suits for divorce and in cases of prosecution for bigamy, in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both, and where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other." (Emphasis added.)
In Love, supra, the defendant, his estranged wife and her fellow employee were in the fellow employee's *676 car. The defendant allegedly shot and killed the fellow employee, then kidnapped his wife.