DocketNumber: Docket 56409
[…] The question of marital privilege in Michigan is clearly governed by statute and is unaffected by Trammel, supra. See People v Wadkins, 101 Mich. App. 272, 282-284; 300 NW2d 542 (1980); People v Thompson, 111 Mich. App. 324, 331; 314 NW2d 606 (1981); see also People v Zabijak, 285 Mich. 164, 177; 280 N.W. 149 (1938).
Nevertheless, although the trial court erred in applying the modified federal common-law rule adopted in Trammel, supra, instead of the Michigan statute, we find that Sheryl Vieau's testimony was properly admitted. The Michigan spousal privilege rule is embodied in MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162, which states in part:
"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except in suits for divorce and in cases of prosecution for bigamy, in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both, and where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other." (Emphasis added.)
*674 In People v Love, 127 Mich.