DocketNumber: 335662
[…] App. at 695-696
. The sole exception to this provision allows recovery if the employee can prove that the employer committed an intentional tort. MCL 418.131(1);Johnson, 288 Mich. App. at 696
. “For purposes of the WDCA, an ‘intentional tort’ is not a true intentional tort.” Bagby v Detroit Edison Co.,308 Mich. App. 488
, 491; 865 NW2d 59 (2014), citing Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co.,453 Mich. 149
, 168; 551 NW2d 132 (1996) (opinion by Boyle, J.). Rather, the pertinent statute creates a “rigorous threshold for a claim of intentional tort.”Travis, 453 Mich. at 180
. MCL 418.131(1) provides in relevant part: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. Thus, to avoid the WDCA’s exclusive remedy provision, employees must present evidence that their employer undertook a deliberate act with the specific intent that an injury would result.Travis, 453 Mich. at 169-172
(opinion by BOYLE, J.).