DocketNumber: 341455
[…] Munson argues that the trial court erred in ruling that there existed a genuine issue of material fact as to whether plaintiff parents (not Kayla) were intended third-party beneficiaries to the contract, where the contract was solely for the benefit of Kayla, and where plaintiff parents were not named or mentioned in the contract and did not receive any services under the contract. MCL 600.1405 provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. The plain language of MCL 600.1405 reflects that not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise; rather, only intended, not incidental, third-party beneficiaries can sue for breach of contract. Schmalfeldt,469 Mich at 427
. The Schmalfeldt Court observed: A person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract only when that contract establishes that a promisor has undertaken a promise directly to or for that person. By using the modifier directly, the Legislature intended to assure that contracting parties are clearly aware that the scope of their contractual undertakings encompasses a third party, directly referred to in the contract, before the third party is able to enforce the contract. An objective standard is to be used to determine, from the form and meaning of the contract itself, whether the promisor undertook to give or to do or to refrain from doing something directly to or for the person claiming third-party beneficiary status. . . . [A] court should look no further than the form and meaning of the contract itself to determine whether a 3 Some of the confusion in this case must be blamed on the drafting of plaintiffs’ complaint, which did not clearly identify and