DocketNumber: Docket 25038
[…] We heartily endorse that statement.
*383 Since plaintiff has failed to meet all the requirements necessary to maintain a class action, particularly the adequate representation and superiority and manageability requirements, her class action cannot be maintained.
Affirmed. Costs to defendant.
[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.
[1] Amended by 1974 PA 192.
[2] 12 USC 86 provides: "The taking, receiving or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representative, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, that such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred."