DocketNumber: Docket 203360
[…] Rather, the question we must resolve is when plaintiff's claim against defendants accrued. To answer that question, our prior opinion looked to the general accrual statute, M.C.L. § 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827, which states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 and 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
Applying Local 1064, § 5805, and § 5827 to the facts of this case, we concluded in our prior opinion that plaintiff's claim against defendants accrued before March 28, 1996, the effective date of the accountant liability act: