DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 262487, 262488, 262500, 263188, 264154, 265686 and 267565
[…] Ford, DC, and DD applied under MCL 324.5901 et seq. for tax-exemption certificates for the test cells and the diesel engine assembly line. MCL 324.5901 states, in part:
As used in this part, "facility" means machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed *595 or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.
MCL 324.5903 states:
If the [D]epartment [of Environmental Quality (DEQ)] finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55[[3]] and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued.
The DEQ denied tax-exemption certificates for all the equipment, and the State Tax Commission (STC) affirmed the denials. The various circuit courts reversed the STC with regard to Ford's equipment and affirmed the STC with regard to DC's and DD's equipment.