DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 262487, 262488, 262500, 263188, 264154, 265686 and 267565
[…] *598 We conclude that, with regard to the test cells, the courts in the DC and DD cases failed to apply correct legal principles in determining if the STC's decisions were authorized by law. Boyd, supra at 232, 234, 559 N.W.2d 342. The test cells clearly qualify for tax exemptions.[4]
However, we conclude that the circuit court in the DD case did not err with regard to the engine line. Even assuming that the engine line qualifies as a "facility" under MCL 324.5901, it does not satisfy the requirements of MCL 324.5903. As noted above, MCL 324.5903 states:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued.
"Clear and unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning, and is enforced as written."