DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 262487, 262488, 262500, 263188, 264154, 265686 and 267565
[…] As defined in numerous other contexts, a finding is clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [Id. at 234-235, 559 N.W.2d 342.]
Additionally, we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Ayar v. Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich. 713, 715, 698 N.W.2d 875 (2005). "Clear and unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning, and is enforced as written." Id. at 716, 698 N.W.2d 875.
We conclude that the test cells clearly qualify for tax-exemption certificates under MCL 324.5901 et seq. First, it is plainly apparent to us that the test cells were "installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution" and that the test cells were designed and are operated "primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and [are] suitable, reasonably adequate, and meet[] the intent and purposes of part 55. . . ." See MCL 324.5901 and MCL 324.5903. Indeed, Ford, DC, and DD installed