DocketNumber: Docket 3,529
[…] Defendant also asserts that the delay in proceeding to try the heroin count deprived him of his constitutional right to a speedy trial. Const 1963, art 1, § 20. Our Supreme Court has held that a defendant's failure to make a formal demand on the record for a speedy trial requires rejection of a defense predicated on that constitutional requirement. People v. Duncan (1964), 373 Mich. 650; People v. Miklovich (1965), 375 Mich. 536. The defendant in this case failed to make such a demand.
Reversed.
McGREGOR, P.J., concurred with LEVIN, J.
Judge QUINN concurs on the basis CLS 1961, § 780.131 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 28.969[1]) has no application to this case for the reasons expressed in his dissenting opinion in People v. Haynes (1967), 5 Mich. App. 641.
[1] "See 1. Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this State any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this State a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail." (Emphasis supplied.)
[2] An agreed statement of facts entered into by the parties contains the following: "It is to be noted that defense counsel seasonably objected several times to the original information on the grounds that Mr.