DocketNumber: Docket 206705
[…] However, at the time defendant filed the affidavit, she physically occupied a location within the twelfth district, although she considered the apartment in the ninth district her residence because she was “welcome” to stay there. There is no merit in defendant’s attempt to distinguish between occupancy and residence because “residence,” for registration and voting purposes, means “the place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has regular place of lodging.” MCL 168.11; MSA 6.1011. Even if a person has more than one residence, it is “that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time” that is considered the official residence according to the statute. Id. Regarding her voter registration, defendant conceded that she is uncertain when she requested that the clerk’s office change her voter registration from the twelfth-district address to the ninth-district address.