DocketNumber: Docket 75585
[…] Since § 115 does not apply to income of a "financial organization", respondent's argument that this provision is applicable here is clearly lacking in merit.
The Tax Tribunal found that petitioner properly utilized MCL 206.103 and 206.105; MSA 7.557(1103) and 7.557(1105) provisions dealing with allocation and apportionment where, as here, petitioner's income was attributable to activities in Michigan and London in conjunction with MCL 206.151; MSA 7.557(1151), dealing with taxable income of a financial organization. We agree. Contrary to the testimony of witness Gould, petitioner could not use § 102, MCL 206.102; MSA 7.557(1102), because that section dealt solely with "taxable income of a taxpayer whose income-producing activities are confined solely to this state". The existence of petitioner's London office required it to begin with §§ 103 and 105. These sections stated as follows: