DocketNumber: Docket 75585
[…] We agree. Contrary to the testimony of witness Gould, petitioner could not use § 102, MCL 206.102; MSA 7.557(1102), because that section dealt solely with "taxable income of a taxpayer whose income-producing activities are confined solely to this state". The existence of petitioner's London office required it to begin with §§ 103 and 105. These sections stated as follows:
"Sec 103. Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this act." MCL 206.103; MSA 7.557(1103).