DocketNumber: Docket 75585
[…] Terco, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 127 Mich. App. 220, 223; 339 NW2d 17 (1983); Kalamazoo Aviation History Museum v Kalamazoo, 131 Mich. App. 709, 713; 346 NW2d 862 (1984), lv den 419 Mich. 936 (1984). After carefully reviewing the briefs and record in the present case, we find that this standard is satisfied.
Under the provisions of the Michigan Income Tax Act of 1967 as they existed during the tax years 1974 and 1975, petitioner was a "financial organization" as defined in MCL 206.10(3); MSA 7.557(110)(3).[2] As such, petitioner could not employ the apportionment provisions of § 115, MCL 206.115; MSA 7.557(1115):
"All business income, other than income from transportation *336 services, domestic insurers and financial organizations, shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3." (Emphasis added.)
Since § 115 does not apply to income of a "financial organization", respondent's argument that this provision is applicable here is clearly lacking in merit.