DocketNumber: Docket 332018
[…] (b) The person’s conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus. [Emphasis added; see also MCL 750.90b (also 4 Enacted by1998 PA 238
, effective January 1, 1999. -6- using the language “embryo or fetus” to criminalize conduct against a pregnant individual that harms the fetus).] Additionally, in the Infant Protection Act, MCL 750.90g, a “live infant” is defined as a “person.” MCL 750.90g(2)5 states in relevant part: (2) The legislature finds all of the following: (a) That the constitution and laws of this nation and this state hold that a live infant completely expelled from his or her mother’s body is recognized as a person with constitutional and legal rights and protection. (b) That a live infant partially outside his or her mother is neither a fetus nor potential life, but is a person. * * * (6) As used in this section: (a) “Live infant” means a human fetus at any point after any part of the fetus is known to exist outside of the mother’s body and has 1 or more of the following: (i) A detectable heartbeat. (ii) Evidence of spontaneous movement. (iii) Evidence of breathing. [Emphasis added.] In People v Hardy,188 Mich. App. 305