DocketNumber: Docket 332018
[…] For this Court to interpret the statute to include unborn viable fetuses as persons would usurp the Legislature’s traditional power of defining what acts shall be criminal and would be contrary to the decisions from other jurisdictions cited herein. Respectfully, we urge the Legislature to make the necessary amendments to the statute. [Id. at 237-238.] The Legislature later addressed this concern, although not by expanding the definition of “person” or by abolishing the “born alive” requirement. MCL 750.90e4 provides: If a person operates a motor vehicle in a careless or reckless manner, but not willfully or wantonly, that is the proximate cause of an accident involving a pregnant individual and the accident results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] The Legislature has also added further protection for fetuses by criminalizing other acts that result in harm to an embryo or fetus. For example, MCL 750.90a provides: If a person intentionally commits conduct proscribed under sections 81 to 89 [which involve various types of assault offenses] against a pregnant individual, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years if all of the following apply: (a) The person intended to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person’s conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus. (b) The person’s conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus. [Emphasis added; see also MCL 750.90b (also 4 Enacted by1998 PA 238