DocketNumber: Docket 332018
[…] “If the statute defines a term, that definition controls.” People v Wiggins,289 Mich. App. 126
, 128; 795 NW2d 232 (2010). “Further, the language must be applied as written, and nothing should be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as indicated by the act itself.” People v Lange,251 Mich. App. 247
, 253-254; 650 NW2d 691 (2002) (citations omitted). “It is well settled that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, absent a legislative statement to the contrary.” People v Boscaglia,419 Mich. 556
, 563; 357 NW2d 648 (1984). MCL 750.136b(2) states that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Under this statute, a “ ‘[c]hild’ means a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law as provided in section 4 of1968 PA 293
, MCL 722.4.” MCL 750.136b(1)(a) (emphasis added).