DocketNumber: Docket 332018
[…] The Guthrie Court analyzed whether the term “person” included a “fetus” because it noted that the use of the word “another” in the statute “refers back to the word ‘person.’ ” Id. at 229. 2 MCL 750.322 states in relevant part, “The wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter.” See also Guthrie, 97 Mich App at 231 n 2, quoting MCL 750.322. 3 MCL 750.323 states in relevant part, “Any person who shall administer to any woman pregnant with a quick child any medicine, drug or substance whatever, or shall use or employ any instrument or other means, with intent thereby to