DocketNumber: Docket 53986
[…] We therefore refrain from the temptation to engage in an exhaustive review of those cases discussing the sundry rules to be employed in apportionment of accretions. Suffice it here to take note of certain well-established rules which we deem dispositive of the issue. In Woodbury v Venia, 114 Mich. 251; 72 N.W. 189 (1897), it was held that a boundary line between adjoining proprietors, unless fixed by agreement, acquiescence, or adverse possession, is to be determined in accordance with the original government survey.
43 USC 752, originally enacted by congressional act of February 11, 1805, provides that:
"[B]oundaries * * * of the several sections, half-sections, and quarter-sections of the public lands shall be ascertained in conformity with the following principles:
"Second.