DocketNumber: Docket 65559
[…] People v Guillet, 342 Mich 1; 69 NW2d 140 (1955); Roberts v People, 19 Mich 401 (1870). Whereas general intent is the intent simply to do the physical act, specific intent is "a particular criminal intent beyond the act done". People v Langworthy, 416 Mich 630, 639; 331 NW2d 171 (1982), citing People v Depew, 215 Mich 317, 320; 183 NW 750 (1921). The proper method of inquiry is to examine the statute at issue to see whether such a particular intent must be shown.
MCL 750.414; MSA 28.646 provides in relevant part:
"Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor."
To be convicted of this offense, a defendant must have intended to take or use the vehicle, knowing that he had no authority to do so. People v Crosby, *456 82 Mich App 1, 3; 266 NW2d 465 (1978), lv den 406 Mich 971 (1979).