DocketNumber: Docket 153745
[…] MCL 418.354(16); MSA 17.237(354)(16).
Dexter Davison again began adjusting Saraski's weekly benefits under § 357. There is no prohibition against taking § 357 age reductions in a § 361(3) award.
Saraski moved for mediation or a hearing, claiming that Dexter Davison was not entitled to reduce his weekly benefit under § 357, since it had already elected to coordinate his benefits under § 354. Magistrate Godfrey relied primarily on § 357(2) which states:
Subsection (1) shall not apply to a person 65 years of age or over otherwise eligible and receiving weekly payments who is not eligible for benefits under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f, or to a person whose payments under this act are coordinated under section 354. [MCL 418.357(2); MSA 17.237(357)(2).]
He held that Dexter Davison must abide by its *351 initial election between coordination under § 354 or reduction under § 357. Moreover, Dexter Davison could not change its selection absent a court order.