DocketNumber: Docket 67472, 67473, 67474
[…] Petitioners' next claim is that adding back the commissions to their respective tax bases would violate §§ 77 and 78 of the act as an improper combination of tax bases.
Section 77 provides that consolidated or combined returns of affiliated groups may be required or permitted only where all members of the affiliated group are Michigan taxpayers, where intercorporate transactions of a substantial nature take place, and where the business activities of each member are subject to the same method of apportionment.
Section 78 provides:
"Except as expressly provided in section 77, a provision of this act shall not be construed to permit or require the filing of a consolidated or combined return or a consolidation or combination of the tax base or apportionment factors of 2 or more corporations."
Section 77 is not applicable here.