DocketNumber: Docket 67472, 67473, 67474
[…] The term "business income" is then defined in § 3(3) of the act:
"`Business income' means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity."
The term "federal taxable income" for single business tax purpose is in turn defined in § 5(3) of the act as follows:
"`Federal taxable income' means taxable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code."
*225 Section 63 of the IRC provides in part:
"(a) General Rule. Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle the term `taxable income' means gross income, minus the deductions allowed by this chapter, other than the standard deduction allowed by part IV (section 141 and following)."
Finally, § 2(2) of the act provides: