DocketNumber: Docket 67472, 67473, 67474
[…] The SBT is measured by what the taxpayer puts into the economy, not what it takes out, and, thus, a taxpayer may incur SBT liability without having any income. See Stockler v Dep't of Treasury, 75 Mich. App. 640, 651-652; 255 NW2d 718, lv den 402 Mich. 802 (1977). The tribunal's ruling did not violate § 78.
Finally, petitioners claim that the treatment of "commission DISCs" differently than "buy/sell DISCs" violates equal protection and the tax uniformity provision of the Michigan Constitution.
The relevant portion of Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:
*233 "The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. * * * The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."
Petitioners' position is that respondent improperly treats buy/sell DISCs as "persons" within the meaning of § 6(1) of the act and imposes the SBT on such DISCs, allowing income earned by them to be regarded as DISC income where such DISCs have Michigan business activity.