DocketNumber: Docket 67472, 67473, 67474
[…] The SBT, on the other hand, is levied upon the adjusted tax base of a person subject to the act. MCL 208.31; MSA 7.558(31). The term "tax base" is defined in § 9(1) of the act to mean:
"* * * business income, before apportionment, or allocation as provided in chapter 3, even if zero or negative, subject to the adjustments in subsections (2) to (9)."
The term "business income" is then defined in § 3(3) of the act:
"`Business income' means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity."