DocketNumber: Docket 21826
[…] The record fails to indicate any relevance between an attempted larceny at the farm and the alleged larceny at the gas station. Besides its inadmissibility as hearsay, the statement should have been ruled inadmissible as evidence of a subsequent crime offered to show the defendant is a bad man and not offered to prove the defendant guilty of the crime charged.
The standard of review for error in the admission of evidence has been stated in various ways. GCR 1963, 529.1 indicates that a judgment may not be disturbed unless refusal to do so would be "inconsistent with substantial justice". MCLA 769.26; MSA 28.1096 states that no judgment shall be set aside or reversed for the improper admission of evidence unless, after an examination of the whole record, "it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice". As to the above provisions, People v Robinson, 386 Mich. 551, 562-563; 194 NW2d 709 (1972), stated:
"We regard the strictures of MCLA 769.26 and GCR 1963, 529.1, as different articulations of the same idea: *552 appellate courts should not reverse a conviction unless the error was prejudicial.