DocketNumber: Docket 59441
[…] Smith executed the last time he was before this court waivers of trial by jury." (Emphasis added.)
The court then discussed a letter it had received from the defendant after the execution of those waivers contained in the court files. There is no entry in the file that these executed forms were actually filed by the clerk, but they were signed by the clerk.
This Court has reached different results when considering the issue of a defendant's waiver of the right to a jury trial. Recent cases were summarized in People v Quick, 114 Mich. App. 532; 319 NW2d 362 (1982). The statute involved is MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856, which provides that, to be valid, the waiver must "be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record" and "be made in open court".
We first conclude that the jury waivers were made a part of the record since the executed waivers were signed by the clerk and were in fact in the lower court files. We also find that under the facts of this case, the "open court" requirement was met.