DocketNumber: Docket 166663
[…] [MCL 333.1022; MSA 14.15(1022).]
"The means of determining death in section 1 shall be used for all purposes in this state, including the trials of civil and criminal cases. [MCL 333.1023; MSA 14.15(1023).]"
While both parties cite and do not appear to dispute the applicability of the definition of "death," they do not rely on the statutory definition of "death" at the time of the incident, but, instead, rely on the definition provided in the subsequently enacted Determination of Death Act at MCL 333.1033; MSA 14.15(1033).[3] MCL 333.1033; MSA 14.15(1033) provides in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who has sustained either of the following is dead:
(a) Irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions.
(b) Irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
While we believe that the statutory definition in *461 effect at the time of the incident is more appropriately applied, In re Fultz, 211 Mich.