DocketNumber: Docket 166663
[…] However, to conclude that one is "alive" if there is present "some evidence of life" is a tautology and begs the question of what constitutes "life" or being "alive." Such a circular definition provides utterly no legal guidance to this Court.
We further note that the Legislature has provided for a relatively specific realm of application for the statutory definition of "live birth." The statutory definition of "live birth" is set forth in that part of the Public Health Code addressing vital records.
MCL 333.2801; MSA 14.15(2801) provides as follows:
(1) For purposes of this part [vital records], the words and phrases defined in sections 2803 to 2805 [MCL 333.2803-333.2805; MSA 14.15(2803)-14.15(2805)] have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
(2) In addition, article 1 [MCL 333.1101 et seq.; MSA 14.15(1101) et seq.] contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code.
The definition of "live birth" is contained in MCL 333.2804(3); 14.15(2804)(3).
*463 It thus becomes necessary to look further to determine what constitutes being "alive" under the "born alive" rule. The statutory definition of "death" provides that guidance.