DocketNumber: 337589
[…] And finally, this mandatory punishment disregards the possibility of rehabilitation even when the circumstances most suggest it.[Miller, 509 U.S. at 477-478
.] “ ‘A state is not required to guarantee eventual freedom,’ but must provide ‘some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.’ ”Id. at 479,
quoting Graham v Florida,560 U.S. 48
, 75;130 S. Ct. 2011
;176 L. Ed. 2d 825
(2010). Again, Miller’s holding was made retroactive to juvenile offenders in Montgomery, ___ US ___; 136 S Ct at 734, 736. The Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25a, however, which accounted for that possibility that Miller would be determined to apply retroactively. MCL 769.25a provides, in pertinent part: (b) Within 180 days after the date the supreme court’s decision [regarding the retroactivity of Miller] becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in section 25 of this chapter. (c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [MCL 769.25a(4)(b) and (c).] -2- In those cases in which prosecutors seek to impose a sentence of LWOP, MCL 769.25 provides the procedure for the Miller hearing to which those defendants are entitled: (6) . . . At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 567 US [460];183 L. Ed. 2d 407
;132 S. Ct. 2455
; (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.