DocketNumber: Docket 7,006, 7,767
[…] People v. Cosselin (1968), 14 Mich App 298; People v. Sansoni (1968), 10 Mich App 558; People v. Panknin (1966), 4 Mich App 19.
The second question on appeal is addressed to the issue of whether sufficient evidence was presented at the preliminary examination to bind the defendants over for trial on the charge of possession of burglary tools. Defendants filed a timely motion to quash the information as to the possession charge, but their motion was denied.
The statute in question, MCLA § 750.116 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.311), provides:
"Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use *157 or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years".
The essential elements of a crime under this statute were announced in People v. Dorrington (1923), 221 Mich 571, 574, where the Court stated:
"Three essential elements are involved in this crime: First.