DocketNumber: Docket 6,885
[…] At oral argument this Court was informed that Tafelski had resigned as chief of police and had retired. Therefore, the Court will not discuss laches, but will confine the opinion to the conflict *89 between the civil service act for policemen and firemen and the statute giving public employees the right to select bargaining representatives.
The pertinent portions of the statutes are as follows:
MCLA § 38.512 (Stat Ann 1969 Rev § 5.3362).
"(b) Vacancies in positions in the fire and police department above the ranks of fireman or patrolman shall be competitive and filled by promotions from among persons holding positions in the next lower rank in the departments, who have completed 2 years in such rank and at least 5 years in the department. If no person or persons have completed 2 years in the next lower rank, the commission may hold examinations among persons in such rank as to all intent and purposes as though 2 years of service had been completed by such persons. Promotions shall be based upon merit to be ascertained by tests to be provided by the civil service commission and upon the superior qualifications of the persons promoted as shown by his previous service and experience."
MCLA § 423.211 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455 [11]).