DocketNumber: Docket 6,885
[…] If no person or persons have completed 2 years in the next lower rank, the commission may hold examinations among persons in such rank as to all intent and purposes as though 2 years of service had been completed by such persons. Promotions shall be based upon merit to be ascertained by tests to be provided by the civil service commission and upon the superior qualifications of the persons promoted as shown by his previous service and experience."
MCLA § 423.211 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455 [11]).
"Sec. 11. Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment, and shall be so recognized by the public employer."
The repeal of a statute by implication is not permitted if it can be avoided by any reasonable construction of the statute. Couvelis v. Michigan Bell Telephone Co. (1937), 281 Mich 223: Valentine v. *90 Redford Township Supervisor (1963), 371 Mich 138.