DocketNumber: Docket 80662
[…] for licensure as a physician's assistant shall meet the requirements of section 16174(a), (b), and (d) [MCL 333.16174(a), (b), (d)] and be a graduate of a program approved by the task force or be a licensed, certified, registered, approved, or other legally recognized physician's assistant in another state with qualifications substantially equivalent to those established by the task force; or have the education, training, or experience prescribed by this part or the rules of the task force as determined by an examination or evaluation authorized by the task force, as provided *648 in section 17060(1)(b) [MCL 333.17060(1)(b)]. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 333.17060(1)(b); MSA 14.15(17060)(1)(b), provides:
The task force shall:
* * *
Promulgate rules to establish the requirements for the education, training, or experience of physician's assistants for licensure in this state. The requirements shall take into account nationally recognized standards for education, training, and experience and the desired utilization of physician's assistants. [Emphasis added.]
Appellant focuses on the use of the word "or" in the emphasized clause of MCL 333.17062; MSA 14.15(17062), and argues that the task force contravened the intent of the Legislature when it gave a conjunctive, rather than disjunctive, meaning to that term.