DocketNumber: Docket 80662
[…] Appellant does not argue that he has, in fact, met the requirements of the rule or that the rule is not within the enabling statute. Rather, it is his contention that the rule either violates the Legislature's intent as expressed in MCL 333.17062; MSA 14.15(17062), or that it is arbitrary and capricious, at least as applied to him. We disagree.
Appellant's argument rests on the language of MCL 333.17062; MSA 14.15(17062), which provides:
An applicant for licensure as a physician's assistant shall meet the requirements of section 16174(a), (b), and (d) [MCL 333.16174(a), (b), (d)] and be a graduate of a program approved by the task force or be a licensed, certified, registered, approved, or other legally recognized physician's assistant in another state with qualifications substantially equivalent to those established by the task force; or have the education, training, or experience prescribed by this part or the rules of the task force as determined by an examination or evaluation authorized by the task force, as provided *648 in section 17060(1)(b) [MCL 333.17060(1)(b)]. [Emphasis added.]