DocketNumber: Docket 80662
[…] While the rule may cause appellant some inconvenience, because it requires him to fulfill certain formal educational requirements, it is neither arbitrary nor capricious. Rather, it is rationally related to the legislative design to ensure that all individuals who practice as physician's assistants meet certain requirements. We decline to reverse on this ground.
Second, appellant argues that the task force's *653 determination that it has no power to issue limited licenses except in disciplinary proceedings was erroneous. We disagree.
MCL 333.16182; MSA 14.15(16182) provides:
Sec. 16182. (1) A board may grant a limited license to an individual when the board determines that the limitation is consistent with the ability of the individual to practice the health profession in a safe and competent manner, is necessary to protect the health and safety of patients or clients or is appropriate to promote the efficient and effective delivery of health care services.
(2) In addition to the licenses issued under subsection (1), a board may grant the following types of limited licenses upon application by an individual or upon its own determination:
(a) Educational, to an individual engaged in postgraduate education.
(b) Nonclinical, to an individual who functions only in a nonclinical academic, research, or administrative setting and who does not hold himself or herself out to the public as being actively engaged in the practice of the health profession, or otherwise directly solicit patients or clients.
(c) Clinical academic, to an individual functioning in that capacity but who does not hold himself or herself out to the public as being actively engaged in the practice of the health profession, or otherwise directly solicit patients or clients. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 333.16103(2); MSA 14.15(16103)(2) provides:
"Board" as used in this part means each board created in this article and as used in any other part covering a specific health profession means the board created in that part.
MCL 333.16109(3); MSA 14.15(16109)(3) provides: