DocketNumber: Docket 93832
[…] She testified that plaintiff's appearance was that of a person in a daze, his eyes were glassy, he did not seem to know where he was, he walked slowly and aimlessly, and talked in an ambling, slow, drawling way.
Construing the depositions and affidavits in a light most favorable to plaintiff, a trier of fact could find a violation of the police department's own policies to take an intoxicated person into custody. It could also find a violation of the statute under state law, MCL 333.6501(1); MSA 14.15(6501)(1), which states in part:
An individual who appears to be incapacitated in a public place shall be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer and taken to an approved service program, or to an emergency medical service, or to a transfer facility pursuant to subsection (4) for subsequent transportation to an approved service program or emergency medical service.
MCL 333.6104; MSA 14.15(6104) defines incapacitated as being "so impaired that he or she either poses an immediate and substantial danger to his or her own health and safety or is endangering the health and safety of the public."