DocketNumber: Docket 31154
[…] "Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness *659 or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000 or by imprisonment in the County jail for not more than one year, in the discretion of the Court."
A willful or wanton act, constituting gross negligence, would raise the offense to manslaughter.
The accessory statute (MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979) provides:
"Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense."
In People v Penn, 70 Mich App 638, 649; 247 NW2d 575 (1976), the Court speaks in terms of a sharing and a conscious sharing of the criminal act: