DocketNumber: 241405
[…] Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 63-64, 123 S. Ct. 518, 154 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2002). ("If ``law' were read broadly so as to include the common law, it might also be interpreted to include regulations, which would render the express reference to ``regulation' in the pre-emption clause superfluous."). In contrast to the Federal Boat Safety Act, the Michigan Legislature used the broad phrase "any other law" in the MGCRA. Therefore, our disposition in the present case is consistent with the conclusion reached by the United States Supreme Court in Sprietsma, supra at 63-64, 123 S. Ct. 518.
[7] MCL 432.204a(1) provides for the jurisdiction and supervisory authority of the MGCB:
The board shall have jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act. The board shall have all powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute this act, including, but not limited to, the authority to do all of the following:
* * *
(d) Investigate alleged violations of this act or rules promulgated by the board and to take appropriate disciplinary action against a licensee or any other person or holder of an occupational license for a violation, or institute appropriate legal action for enforcement, or both.
(e) Adopt standards for the licensing of all persons under this act, as well as for electronic or mechanical gambling games or gambling games, and to establish fees for the licenses.
* * *