DocketNumber: Docket 137599, 137600, 138208, 139133
[…] MCL 333.7304; MSA 14.15(7304) provides in pertinent part:
(2) An official exempted from licensure by this section, when acting in the course of that person's official duties, may possess a controlled substance and may transfer a controlled substance to any other official who is exempted and who is acting in the course of that person's official duties.
(3) An official exempted by this section may procure a controlled substance in the course of an administrative inspection or investigation or in the course of a criminal investigation involving the person from whom the substance was procured.
MCL 333.7531; MSA 14.15(7531) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) A liability is not imposed by this article or (sic) an authorized state, county, or local officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the officer's duties.
*665 In the cases involving defendants Murrell and Cady, the circuit court judges reasoned that although § 7304(3) permitted an officer in the course of an investigation to procure a controlled substance, nothing in the statute allowed an officer to "sell" the substance.