DocketNumber: Docket 137599, 137600, 138208, 139133
[…] Trained narcotics agents, not informants, participated in the operation. Furthermore, each transaction was videotaped, thereby enabling review of the police conduct. We conclude, therefore, that the circuit court clearly erred in each case in finding that the police conduct constituted entrapment. See People v Griffin, 187 Mich. App. 28; 466 NW2d 712 (1991); People v Holst, 186 Mich. App. 473; 465 NW2d 16 (1990).
IV
Next, we address the issue whether a finding of entrapment is required where the police sell cocaine to individuals not authorized to possess the drug. MCL 333.7304; MSA 14.15(7304) provides in pertinent part:
(2) An official exempted from licensure by this section, when acting in the course of that person's official duties, may possess a controlled substance and may transfer a controlled substance to any other official who is exempted and who is acting in the course of that person's official duties.
(3) An official exempted by this section may procure a controlled substance in the course of an administrative inspection or investigation or in the course of a criminal investigation involving the person from whom the substance was procured.
MCL 333.7531; MSA 14.15(7531) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) A liability is not imposed by this article or (sic) an authorized state, county, or local officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the officer's duties.