DocketNumber: Docket 95345
[…] See United States v Harriss, 347 U.S. 612; 74 S. Ct. 808; 98 L. Ed. 989 (1954), and People v Dempster, 396 Mich. 700, 715; 242 NW2d 381 (1976). The reasoning *112 behind this requirement is the idea that people are free to choose their own conduct; they may direct their own actions and, therefore, they should be given the opportunity to know what conduct will be penalized. Grayned, supra.
Certainly the ordinary meaning of "anything of value" would include real property. While real property is not expressly named in § 7521, the forfeiture of real property is clearly contemplated. See § 7523(3) of the code, MCL 333.7523(3); MSA 14.15(7523)(3), which provides:
(3) Title to real property forfeited under this article shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.
The term "violation of this article" in § 7521(1)(f) is also readily understandable and provides notice that a violation of a controlled substance provision would support forfeiture.
The critical portion of the contested phrase seems to be "used to facilitate any violation."