DocketNumber: Docket 10795
[…] As a result, he became unable to work and was confined to Traverse City State Hospital. At the time of his hearing before the referee he was still an outpatient at that same hospital.
On appeal, the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board reversed the referee's determination that the plaintiff was entitled to compensation. The board, in a four to three decision, found that the plaintiff *310 was guilty of intentional and willful misconduct within the meaning of the Workmen's Compensation Act. MCLA § 418.305 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 17.237[305]), which provides:
"If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act."
The board's determination was based upon two grounds: (1) violation of safety rules, and (2) larceny of company property.