DocketNumber: Docket 92197
[…] In conclusion, Dr. Scott testified that he felt defendant was capable of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against her and that she was competent to stand trial. Dr. Scott was the only witness at the competency hearing and following his testimony the court found defendant competent to stand trial.[2]
Defendant's challenge to the competency determination is two-fold. First, defendant argues that the court erred in finding defendant competent to stand trial because Dr. Scott did not know the pharmaceutical effects of the drugs defendant was taking.
MCL 330.2020; MSA 14.800(1020) states:
(1) A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by *73 his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.
(2) A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to stand trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have been or are being administered under proper medical direction, and even though without such medication the defendant might be incompetent to stand trial. However, when the defendant is receiving such medication, the court may, prior to making its determination on the issue of incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a statement by the treating physician that such medication will not adversely affect the defendant's understanding of the proceedings or his ability to assist in his defense.
The determination of a defendant's competence is within the discretion of the trial court. People v Ritsema, 105 Mich App 602, 606; 307 NW2d 380 (1981), lv den 413 Mich 934 (1982). We feel the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding defendant competent to stand trial. Dr. Scott's testimony that defendant understood the nature and object of the proceedings against her was unrefuted. Although Scott did not know the pharmaceutical effects of defendant's drugs, he knew that the medication provided strength and helped patients withstand pressure.