DocketNumber: Docket 227715
[…] Christensen's absolute liability, Mr. Hill's negligence is not relevant to defendants' absolute liability. Construing the clear language of the dog-bite statute, we find that the Legislature unambiguously intended to protect the public from dog bites and to place the burden on dog owners where their animals attack persons without provocation.
The question becomes whether the statutes concerning allocation of fault make relevant negligence or fault with respect to the owner of the dog or a third person. MCL 600.2957 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304 [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.
MCL 600.6304 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury ... involving fault of *290 more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.
(4) [A] person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under subsection (1).