DocketNumber: Docket 145941
[…] Johnson breached the applicable standard of care in failing to advise plaintiff that she needed periodic examination because of the cancer risk and in failing to prescribe a course of progesterone therapy. In making its findings, the court carefully weighed the witnesses' credibility. Giving deference to the court's credibility determinations, we conclude that the court's findings of fact are supported by the evidence and are not clearly erroneous.
Affirmed.
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 600.6421; MSA 27A.6421 provides that cases in the Court of Claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction that are pending in a trial court. When cases are joined for trial, the Court of Claims case "shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same trial judge."
[2] In Stolaruk Corp v Dep't of Transportation, 114 Mich.