DocketNumber: 244009
[…] In October 1997, Federated sought, but did not obtain, the road commission's agreement to enter into a tolling agreement to avoid imminent litigation over the contamination question. Federated filed suit on November 1, 2000, under the NREPA for past and future remediation costs associated with releases occurring on the road commission property.
The road commission moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), arguing that plaintiff's action was barred by the statute of limitations provided in MCL 324.20140(1)(a). Section 20140 of the NREPA states in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the limitation period for filing actions under this part is as follows:
(a) For the recovery of response activity costs and natural resources damages pursuant to section 20126a(1)(a), (b) or (c), within 6 years of initiation of physical on-site construction activities for the remedial action selected or approved by the department at a facility....