DocketNumber: Docket 77-1588
[…] Plaintiff claims jurisdiction over defendants on the basis of MCL 600.705(1); MSA 27A.705(1).
"Sec. 705. The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of the act which creates any of the following relationships:
"(1) The transaction of any business within the state."
The statute has been construed as extending the state's jurisdiction to the farthest limits permitted by due process. Sifers v Horen, 385 Mich 195; 188 NW2d 623 (1971).