DocketNumber: Docket 181348
[…] However, if the trial court finds that the facts set forth in the affidavit were not so presented, then suppression of the evidence obtained pursuant to the warrant is the proper remedy. People v. Chambers, 195 Mich.App. 118, 120, 489 N.W.2d 168 (1992).
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that defendant was a convicted felon. Defendant argues that this invaded the jury's province by establishing an element of the crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm, M.C.L. § 750.224f; M.S.A. § 28.421(6). We agree and reverse.
M.C.L. § 750.224f(2); M.S.A. § 28.421(6)(2) makes it clear that an element of the crime is a defendant's status as a convicted felon. The statute provides in pertinent part:
A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist. [Emphasis added.]
On the record, but outside the presence of the jury, defendant told the trial judge that he had been convicted of "a two-year high *248 court misdemeanor," but not a felony.