DocketNumber: Docket 263077
[…] As noted, McElroy participated in a diversionary program under MCL 769.4a, which *141 provides that a person who pleads or is found guilty of assaulting his or her spouse may, with the prosecutor's consent, have proceedings delayed and be placed on probation without the court entering a judgment of guilt. MCL 769.4a(1). When the terms and conditions of probation are fulfilled, the court must discharge the accused and dismiss the proceeding, and the statute provides that such "[d]icharge and dismissal . . . shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." MCL 769.4a(5). A person may use this provision only once, so the department is required to maintain a nonpublic record of the arrest and discharge or dismissal, although the statute does not specify what information the record should contain. MCL 769.4a(6).