DocketNumber: Docket 13717
[…] Defendant was arrested on the charges herein appealed on September 18, 1970 and was released on bond. On March 24, 1971 this bond was revoked and defendant was incarcerated in the Kent County jail. On June 10, 1971 defendant was sentenced on another charge and entered the state prison at Jackson, Michigan on July 31, 1971 to serve that sentence. The jury verdict in the instant case was received on January 25, 1972 and defendant was sentenced on that date to serve from 7-1/2 to 14 years in prison on his conviction. MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) reads as follows:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."