DocketNumber: Docket 12720
[…] Harris v United States, 390 U.S. 234; 88 S. Ct. 992; 19 L. Ed. 2d 1067 (1968); People v Tisi, 384 Mich. 214 (1970); People v Carl Smith, 39 Mich. App. 337 (1972).
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in not crediting his sentence in the instant case with the 186 days spent in jail in regard to offenses committed between the time of his initial release on bond and sentencing in the instant case.
Defendant predicates his assertion upon MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) which states:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."