DocketNumber: Docket 52541
[…] However, it is undisputed that if plaintiffs had been allowed to vote as a separate class as preferred shareholders, the amendment would not have been adopted.
Plaintiffs argue that under the articles of incorporation and the Michigan Business Corporation
Article IIIB5(a)(ii) of the articles provides that the corporation shall not "alter or change the preferences or limitations” regarding the preferred stock without the approval of two-thirds of the outstanding preferred shareholders. Similarly, § 615 of the act, MCL 450.1615; MSA 21.200(615), states, in pertinent part:
"(1) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class may vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the articles of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of the class, or alter or change the powers, preferences or special rights of the shares of the class or other classes so as to affect the class adversely.” (Emphasis added.)