DocketNumber: 245826
[…] In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), this Court reviews the entire record to determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Franklin Historic Dist. Study Comm. v. Village of Franklin, 241 Mich.App. 184, 187, 614 N.W.2d 703 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Oakland Co. Bd. of Co. Rd. Comm'rs v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich. 590, 610, 575 N.W.2d 751 (1998).
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:
A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
At issue in this case is the meaning of the phrase "during the performance of the act or contract." This issue presents a question of first impression.[3]
*390 The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Gladych v.