DocketNumber: Docket 275580, 277438, and 278383
[…] Although review under MCR 2.116(C)(8) allows only consideration of the pleadings, our review under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10) also must include consideration of all documentary evidence submitted by the parties.
B. THE NEIGHBORS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY DISPOSITION
1. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND THE CONTINUING WRONGS DOCTRINE
Claims of property damage are subject to a three-year period of limitations. Specifically, MCL 600.5805 states:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
And, according the accrual statute, the period of limitations begins to run from the time the claim accrues, which is “the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”