DocketNumber: Docket 275580, 277438, and 278383
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Garg and its progeny completely and retroactively abrogated the common-law continuing wrongs doctrine in the jurisprudence of this state, including in nuisance and trespass cases. Therefore, the Froling Trust’s arguments fail to the extent that it relies on that doctrine to save its claims.
2. APPLYING THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF MCL 600.5805(10)
The Froling Trust nevertheless argues that, even in the event that we interpret Garg as requiring the application of the plain language of MCL 600.5805(10),
As stated, MCL 600.5805 provides:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued, to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property. [Emphasis added.]
And, according to the accrual statute, a period of limitations begins to run from the time the claim accrues, which is “the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”